Caribbean Islands: Travel & Destination Guides
New Providence        
Grand Bahama          
Out Islands              
St Thomas               
St Croix              
St John               

Caribbean Islands: Travel and Destination Guides
Subscribe here
for the latest
Caribbean vacation specials!!Caribbean Islands: Travel and Destination Guides
Click Here for
Specials & Packages

Caribbean Islands: Travel and Destination Guides


This privacy policy sets out how Caribbean.com uses and protects any information that you give Caribbean.com when you use this website.

You can access our website's home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

We only collect the personal data you may volunteer while using our services and to reply to your requests for information. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations. We do not disclose your personal data to other organizations.

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
Contact information including email address, postal code and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or special offers.

What we do with the information we gather:
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies to improve functionality of the website. In no way does a cookie gives us access to a users computer or any information about users other than the data a user chooses to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. In some cases, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to [address].

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information that is found to be incorrect.

We have established this privacy policy to explain to you how your information is protected, collected and used. The privacy policy may be updated from time to time and will be posted on this page.

Caribbean.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from [August 17, 2007].

Contact information

PO Box N-7513
Nassau, The Bahamas.
Tel 242-323-5665
Fax 242-323-5728

Email Contact Us here

Join the Caribbean.com community and help us
build a comprehensive directory to promote the Caribbean region.